Is Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures (Lactic Starter, Soy Protein).
Check Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz
Tropical Queso Fresco Fresh Cheese In Banana Leaf, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


