Is Tropical Smoke Cooked Salami Superior, Smoke Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK HEARTS, BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (F.D.&C. RED 40), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Tropical Smoke Cooked Salami Superior, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch