Is Tropical Smoke Cooked Salami Superior, Smoke Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy protein concentrate

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK HEARTS, BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (F.D.&C. RED 40), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Tropical Smoke Cooked Salami Superior, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch