Is TROPICAL SNACK MIX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural & artificial strawberry flavor
- dextrose
- natural banana flavor
natural & artificial strawberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), MANGO FLAVORED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, MANGO FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, RED 40, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR), CHOPPED DATES (DATES, DEXTROSE), ALMONDS, HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), COCONUT, SULPHUR DIOXIDE)
Check TROPICAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


