Is Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SWEETENERS, MILK SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 65, CARRAGEENAN), OREO COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY).
Check Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


