Is Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- ice cream mix
- mono calcium phosphate
- chocolate
- riboflavin
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SWEETENERS, MILK SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 65, CARRAGEENAN), OREO COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY).
Check Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


