Is Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SWEETENERS, MILK SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 65, CARRAGEENAN), OREO COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY).

Check Tropicana Cookies and Cream Bar, Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go