Is Tropicana Twister Caffeine-Free Orange Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Ware, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Benzonate (Preserves Freshness), Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Yellow 6, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Tropicana Twister Caffeine-Free Orange Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Twister Caffeine-Free Orange Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tropicana Twister Caffeine-Free Orange Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


