Is Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes and warming spice characterize a light-bodied, clear infusion with a smooth finish. Consumers commonly steep it hot for relaxation or soothing comfort, sometimes serving chilled. Reviews note pleasant aroma and steady warmth, while opinions vary on intensity—some describe a mild balance, others find the spice more pronounced.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Root (37%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (25%), Lemongrass, Blackberry Leaves, Lemon Peel (9%), Sweet Fennel, Natural Ginger Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (3.5%)

Check Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count is available at 24 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritishshoppingGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTescoThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count | Spoonful