Is Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Color]), Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Malt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Annatto (Color). Contains Wheat, Soy, and Milk. Made on the same equipment as other products which contain Peanuts, Eggs, Sesame, and Tree Nuts.
Check Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


