Is Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Color]), Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Malt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Annatto (Color). Contains Wheat, Soy, and Milk. Made on the same equipment as other products which contain Peanuts, Eggs, Sesame, and Tree Nuts.
Check Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


