Is Tru Blue Garlic Bread Twin Pack 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • humectant
  • 160a
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Stick (70%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481, 472a, 471), Preservative (282), Enzyme (1100), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Garlic Filling (20%) {Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322) (Soy), Natural Colour (160a)], Water, Canola Oil, Garlic Granules (4.1%), Iodised Salt, Parsley, Garlic Emulsion (0.5%) [Water, Humectant (422), Emulsifier (433, 322) (Soy), Garlic Extract, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (330), Preservative (211), Rosemary Extract]}.

Check Tru Blue Garlic Bread Twin Pack 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking