Is Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Strawberries, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze
Check Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Simply Nature Dark Chocolate Covered Freeze Dried Banana
Tru Tru Dark Chocolate Freeze-Dried Bananas
Snack Pack Variety Skinny Dipped Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups / Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond Bites
Where to buy
Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


