Is Tru Fru Natura'es Raspberries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • calcium

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milkfat
natural vanilla flavour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Raspberries, Dark chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate liquor {processed with alkali}, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), White chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Tru Fru Natura'es Raspberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go