Is Tru Fru Nature's Bananas Vegan?

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Ingredients
Bananas, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk, Soy And Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Tru Fru Nature's Bananas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


