Is Tru Fru Nature's Bananas Dairy Free?

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Ingredients
Bananas, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk, Soy And Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Tru Fru Nature's Bananas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


