Is Tru Fru Nature's Bananas Soy Free?

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Ingredients
Bananas, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk, Soy And Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Tru Fru Nature's Bananas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


