Is Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips Cooked Vegan?

Description
Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips are generally well-liked for their taste and as a good source of protein. However, some people find them to be too dry. The product details are not provided in the given facts.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless chicken breast
- chicken
- natural flavors
boneless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips are generally well-liked for their taste and as a good source of protein. However, some people find them to be too dry. The product details are not provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
Chicken (boneless chicken breast, water, contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, salt, natural flavors).
Check Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Tru Grill Grilled Chicken Strips Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


