Is Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cassava root flour
- natural flavors
cassava root flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Blend (tapioca Fiber, Cassava Root Flour), Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Almonds, Organic Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor**, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter**, Vanilla Extract**, Cashews. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).
Check Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


