Is True Blossom Blueberry Bliss True Blossom Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Chocolate-flavored Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Sugar, Whey Powder, Milk Powder, Purple Sweet Potato Powder (color), Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Color Added [cochineal, Fd&c Blue 1]), Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Blueberry Puree, Malt Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Spirulina Extract (color), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides), Stabilizers (carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check True Blossom Blueberry Bliss True Blossom Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Blossom Blueberry Bliss True Blossom Frozen Dairy Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz


