Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (water, Oat Fiber), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Konjac, Crushed Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Ground Habanero Pepper, Lactic Acid, Annatto (for Color), Yeast Extract, Cultures.

Check True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking
Vegetarian? True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices | Spoonful