Is True Goodness by Meijer Organic Soft Baked Oatmeal Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Flour, Organic Palm Shortening, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Inverted Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract (organic Vanilla Bean Extract, Ethyl Alcohol, Water), Apple Fiber, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Allspice. Contains Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy and Milk.

Check True Goodness by Meijer Organic Soft Baked Oatmeal Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go