Is True Goodness By Meijer Tart Cherry Almond-based Yogurt Alternative Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (water, Almonds), Corn Starch, Tart Cherry Fruit Preparation (tart Cherries, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Locust Bean Gum, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate), Locust Bean Gum Contains Almond.

Check True Goodness By Meijer Tart Cherry Almond-based Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyTartFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping