Is True Goodness By Meijer Tart Cherry Almond-based Yogurt Alternative Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (water, Almonds), Corn Starch, Tart Cherry Fruit Preparation (tart Cherries, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Locust Bean Gum, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate), Locust Bean Gum Contains Almond.

Check True Goodness By Meijer Tart Cherry Almond-based Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyTartFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping
Vegan? True Goodness By Meijer Tart Cherry Almond-based Yogurt Alternative | Spoonful