Is True Story Smoked Turkey Breast - 6 Oz Vegan?

Description
This six ounce deli breast offers a pronounced smoky flavor and moist, thinly sliced texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent smoke, convenience of resealable packaging, and tenderness; occasional comments note uneven slices or slight dryness in some packages, and variable seasoning preference reported among buyers.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This six ounce deli breast offers a pronounced smoky flavor and moist, thinly sliced texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent smoke, convenience of resealable packaging, and tenderness; occasional comments note uneven slices or slight dryness in some packages, and variable seasoning preference reported among buyers.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, 2% Or Less Of: Salt.
Check True Story Smoked Turkey Breast - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Story Smoked Turkey Breast - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
True Story Smoked Turkey Breast - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


