Is TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • chicken liver
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Liver, Pork, Eggs, Pork Fat, Milk, Pork Stock (Pork, Water, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Pork Fat, Spices), Chablis Wine, Onions, Black Mushrooms, Salt, Cèpe Mushrooms, Spice, Garlic, Ground Mustard, Truffles, Natural Flavors.

Check TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing