Is Truffle Parm Rissoto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cream
- pasteurized organic cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic whey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- organic butter
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IT'S SKINNY ORZO (WATER, KONJAC POWDER, TAPIOCA, OAT POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, QUINOA, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER (Pasteurized Organic Cream), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TRUFFLE, BOLETUS LUTEUS MUSHROOM POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL VITAMIN E (Added To Preserve Freshness).
Check Truffle Parm Rissoto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Parm Rissoto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
Trade Joe's Organic White Truffle Potato Chips
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


