Is Truffle Pesto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- pecorino natural flavour
- porcini mushroom natural flavour
- natural flavours
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Whey, Sea Salt, Truffle, Natural Flavour, Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Salt, Natural Flavours), Garlic, Wine Vinegar, Porcini Mushroom Natural Flavour, Pecorino Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Truffle Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Truffle Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


