Is Truffle Royale Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
35% CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN), GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CAKE PREPARATION (COCOA, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG.
Check Truffle Royale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Royale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Where to buy
Truffle Royale is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


