Is Truffle Royale Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • 35% cream
  • white chocolate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN), GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CAKE PREPARATION (COCOA, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG.

Check Truffle Royale against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truffle Royale is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsZehrs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast