Is Truffle Sottocenere Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Animal Rennet, Black Truffles, Salt, Rind Rubbed With Ashes Of Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Licorice Root, Fennel, Cloves, Anise, Truffle Oil
Check Truffle Sottocenere Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Sottocenere Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Truffle Sottocenere Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
EarthyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich


