Is TRUFFLE SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE TRUFFLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE CONCENTRATE IN OLIVE OIL), RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, PINE NUTS (TREE NUTS), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, FREEZE DRIED MUSHROOMS, GROUND WALNUTS (TREE NUTS), SHALLOTS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT)

Check TRUFFLE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRUFFLE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking