Is TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cream cheese
- heavy cream
- lactose
- cream powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- yogurt
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CREAM POWDER, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE. CONTAINS MILK.), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE PUREE, CARROTS, YOGURT, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), CREAM CHEESE, GRAHAM CRACKER, GINGER SNAP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR AND CANE MOLASSES), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, PECANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL RED COLOR (NATURAL PLANT EXTRACTIVE), SALT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), VANILLA EXTRACT, SPICES, GROUND NUTMEG, ALLSPICE.
Check TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


