Is TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • heavy cream
  • cream cheese
  • cream powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • glycerol
  • enzyme solution
  • natural flavors
  • +10 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CREAM POWDER, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE. CONTAINS MILK.), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE PUREE, CARROTS, YOGURT, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), CREAM CHEESE, GRAHAM CRACKER, GINGER SNAP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR AND CANE MOLASSES), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, PECANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL RED COLOR (NATURAL PLANT EXTRACTIVE), SALT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), VANILLA EXTRACT, SPICES, GROUND NUTMEG, ALLSPICE.

Check TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking