Is TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- standardized with dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- glycerol
- enzyme solution
- +2 more
standardized with dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CREAM POWDER, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE. CONTAINS MILK.), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE PUREE, CARROTS, YOGURT, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), CREAM CHEESE, GRAHAM CRACKER, GINGER SNAP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR AND CANE MOLASSES), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, PECANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL RED COLOR (NATURAL PLANT EXTRACTIVE), SALT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), VANILLA EXTRACT, SPICES, GROUND NUTMEG, ALLSPICE.
Check TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES, ASSORTED CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


