Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean/cottonseed
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soybean/cottonseed

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Soybean, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Salt, Invert Sugar, Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Dextrose (Corn), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Skim Milk, Natural Flavor (Soy), Potassium Sorbate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Caramel Color, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake

Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking