Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter oil
- heavy cream
- butter
- skim milk powder
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Soybean, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Salt, Invert Sugar, Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Dextrose (Corn), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Skim Milk, Natural Flavor (Soy), Potassium Sorbate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Caramel Color, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake
Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffles, Signature, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


