Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Soybean, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Salt, Invert Sugar, Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Dextrose (Corn), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Skim Milk, Natural Flavor (Soy), Potassium Sorbate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Caramel Color, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake

Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking