Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavor
- malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Soybean, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Salt, Invert Sugar, Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Dextrose (Corn), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Skim Milk, Natural Flavor (Soy), Potassium Sorbate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Caramel Color, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake
Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffles, Signature, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz
Where to buy
Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


