Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter (Unsalted), Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Almonds, Butter Oil (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnuts, Apple, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Xylitol, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Soybean, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Rhubarb Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Dextrose (Corn), Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed), Pectin, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Aluminum Lake

Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking