Is TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk & dark chocolate
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- lactose
- sweet dairy whey
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate liquor with alkali
- choco butter
- +3 more
milk & dark chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCO BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, PURE VANILLA, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE). ARTIFICIAL COLORS: RED #3, RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW #6, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.
Check TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles White Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


