Is TRUFFLES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- choco butter
- cream
- milk & dark chocolate
- heavy cream
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCO BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, PURE VANILLA, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE). ARTIFICIAL COLORS: RED #3, RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW #6, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.
Check TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles White Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


