Is TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING*, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC RICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND BEETROOT JUICE.
Check TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea, Organic, Peppermint Delight Probiotic, Tea Bags
YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Peppermint Herbal Tea
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


