Is TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- organic chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING*, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC RICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND BEETROOT JUICE.
Check TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUJOY SWEETS, ORGANIC CHOCO CHEWS, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea, Organic, Peppermint Delight Probiotic, Tea Bags
YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Peppermint Herbal Tea
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


