Is YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews Vegan?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver bright, varied flavors with a tender, slightly sticky texture; customers commonly use them as lunchbox treats, travel snacks, or party handouts. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven chewiness and stickiness affecting ease of eating and sharing, and convenience noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver bright, varied flavors with a tender, slightly sticky texture; customers commonly use them as lunchbox treats, travel snacks, or party handouts. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven chewiness and stickiness affecting ease of eating and sharing, and convenience noted.
Ingredients
organic rice syrup, organic cane sugar, organic palm oil, organic natural flavors, citric acid, organic sunflower lecithin, colored from organic concentrates (carrot, blackcurrant), organic turmeric (color), pectin.
Check YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


