Is Truly Original Lemonade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Truly Original Lemonade is a popular beverage known for its refreshing taste. It is available in four flavors and is highly regarded by consumers. Truly Lemonade comes in 27 flavors, but the Original Lemonade variant is a standout choice. The Citrus Mix Pack includes other flavors like orange, lime, grapefruit, and lemon, while the Iced Tea Mix Pack offers the option of iced tea and hard seltzer. Truly Iced Tea Hard Seltzer is renowned as the gold standard in seltzer. Overall, Truly Original Lemonade is a well-liked product, appreciated for its delicious flavor and thirst-quenching qualities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered carbonated water, alcohol, natural flavours, citric acid, sodium citrate, cane sugar, stevia sweetener, lemon juice concentrate.

Check Truly Original Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go