Is TruMoo Fat Free Chocolate Milk, Half Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check TruMoo Fat Free Chocolate Milk, Half Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TruMoo Fat Free Chocolate Milk, Half Pint is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking