Is Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Dietary Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Rice Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)

Check Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go