Is Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf Gluten Free?

Description
Truvia is a plant-based, zero-calorie sugar substitute made with stevia leaf extract, erythritol, and natural flavors. It comes in a 17 oz bag or a spoonable jar. Truvia is non-GMO, gluten-free, kosher, and without artificial sweeteners. It provides the same sweetness as 2 teaspoons of sugar and is suitable for people with diabetes. Users appreciate Truvia's taste and find it great for baking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Truvia is a plant-based, zero-calorie sugar substitute made with stevia leaf extract, erythritol, and natural flavors. It comes in a 17 oz bag or a spoonable jar. Truvia is non-GMO, gluten-free, kosher, and without artificial sweeteners. It provides the same sweetness as 2 teaspoons of sugar and is suitable for people with diabetes. Users appreciate Truvia's taste and find it great for baking.
Ingredients
Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors.
Check Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Stevia In The Raw Zero Calorie Sweetener- Baker's Bag, 9.7 oz
Truvia Cane Sugar Blend, Mix of Stevia Sweetener and Cane Sugar, 24 oz
Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton)
Truvia Sweet Complete Brown Sweetener
Where to buy
Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


