Is Truwhip Keto Whipped Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy sweet cream flavor with a smooth, slightly dense texture that holds soft peaks; commonly used as a topping for pies, coffee, fruit, and desserts. Reviewers often note authentic whipped-cream taste, convenient dispensing, and occasional variability across retailers and seasons. Some reviewers report melting speed and storage condition differences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- 2% of light cream
- contains less than 2% of light cream, sunflower lecithin, sodium caseinate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy sweet cream flavor with a smooth, slightly dense texture that holds soft peaks; commonly used as a topping for pies, coffee, fruit, and desserts. Reviewers often note authentic whipped-cream taste, convenient dispensing, and occasional variability across retailers and seasons. Some reviewers report melting speed and storage condition differences.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Allulose, Tapioca Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Light Cream, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Milk.
Check Truwhip Keto Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truwhip Keto Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Where to buy
Truwhip Keto Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


